ACM ICPC NEERC

Selection Rules

Introduction

  • Teams qualify for regional contest from subregional contests.
  • This document describes selection rules for teams competing at St. Petersburg site.

Quotas Assignment Rules

  • Each subregion has a particular number of teams Q that can proceed to regional contest. This number is determined using three main parameters:
    • Basic: each subregion can send at least two teams to the regional contest
    • Geographic: subregions involving teams from many different areas and cities get additional teams allowed to proceed to regional contest.
    • Rewards: based on the results of the previous regional contest, subregions get additional teams allowed to proceed to regional contest.
    • Teams: for each 50 participating teams completely registered at icpc.baylor.edu before the subregional contest the subregion has one additional team.
    Therefore Q = 2 + G + R + T where G is the geographic parameter, R is the rewards parameter, and T is the teams parameter.
  • For the purpose of determining quotas for different subregions two special sets of teams are defined, called the T-sets.
    • Consider all teams that participated in St Petersburg site in previous regional contest, ordered by their result on the contest. Remove all teams except the two best teams from each university (therefore, remove third and fourth worst teams of the universities that had more than two teams on the contest). Fifteen best teams in the list are called the T15 teams.
    • Consider all teams that participated in St Petersburg site in previous regional contest, ordered by their result on the contest. Remove all teams except the three best teams from each university (therefore, remove the fourth worst team of the universities that had more than three teams on the contest). Fifty best teams in the list are called the T50 teams.
  • For each subregion rewards parameter R is equal to the number of teams from it in T50 teams.
  • Each university can have two teams qualified to the regional contest.
  • Universities that have at least two teams in T15 teams are allowed to have three teams qualified to the regional contest.
  • Universities can be allowed additional teams for hosting subregional contest, hosting global training camps, etc.

Proceeding to the Regional Contest

  • Teams proceeding to the regional contest are determined using the following rules.
    • Teams taking part in a subregional contest are ordered by their result in the contest.
    • All teams are removed from the list, except the top K teams from each university, where K is the number of teams allowed to qualify to the regional contest for the university.
    • Top Q teams in the resulting list qualify for the regional contest, where Q is the number of teams that are allowed to proceed to the regional contest for this subregion.

Quotas

SubregionBaseGeographyRewardsTeamsTotal
Northern2011013
Southern229013
Eastern226010
Central22307
Western2110013
Moscow2010012
Taurida20103

Team Limits

UniversityLimit
Moscow IPT3
Moscow SU3
Saratov SU3
SPb ITMO University3
SPb SU3
Other universities2

T-sets

T15

NoTeamSolvedTime
1SPb ITMO University 1 (Korotkevich, Minaiev, Vasilyev)9761
2Moscow State University 1 (Evstropov, Pyaderkin, Omelyanenko)9930
3Moscow State University 3 (Shlyunkin, Gorbunov, Akhmedov)7568
-Moscow State University 2 (Cherepanov, Dubinin, Mokin)7574
4Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology 5 (Kuzmichev, Surin, Pershakov)7686
5Saratov State University 2 (Svechnikov, Frolov, Los)7695
6SPb State University 4 (Gordeev, Sayfutdinov, Simonov)7751
7Saratov State University 1 (Kudasov, Gusarov, Kudryashov)7755
8Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology 1 (Semenov, Zhuk, Ivaschenko)7764
9SPb Academic University 1 (Akimov, Karpov, Sluzhaev)7892
10SPb ITMO University 2 (Bardashevich, Filippov, Yakutov)7934
11SPb State University 1 (Andreev, Sokolov, Pyshkin)7992
-Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology 2 (Mashrabov, Tikhomirov, Chebanov)71162
12Belarusian State University 1 (Hrytskevich, Kolesau, Nekrashevich)6305
-SPb ITMO University 3 (Belonogov, Zban, Podtelkin)6421
13Belarusian SU of Information and Radioelectronics 2 (Tanasiuk, Berezhnov, Astashkevich)6557
14NU of Science and Technology MISiS 1 (Skoryukina, Chernov, Bulatov)6573
-Free U of Tbilisi 1 (Mandzulashvili, Guliashvili, Svanidze)6580
-SPb State University 3 (Malinovskii, Savchenkov, Avdyukhin)6587
15Moscow Aviation Institute 1 (Mishonov, Belousov, Yushchenko)6646
.....

T50

NoTeamSolvedTime
1SPb ITMO University 1 (Korotkevich, Minaiev, Vasilyev)9761
2Moscow State University 1 (Evstropov, Pyaderkin, Omelyanenko)9930
3Moscow State University 3 (Shlyunkin, Gorbunov, Akhmedov)7568
4Moscow State University 2 (Cherepanov, Dubinin, Mokin)7574
5Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology 5 (Kuzmichev, Surin, Pershakov)7686
6Saratov State University 2 (Svechnikov, Frolov, Los)7695
7SPb State University 4 (Gordeev, Sayfutdinov, Simonov)7751
8Saratov State University 1 (Kudasov, Gusarov, Kudryashov)7755
9Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology 1 (Semenov, Zhuk, Ivaschenko)7764
10SPb Academic University 1 (Akimov, Karpov, Sluzhaev)7892
11SPb ITMO University 2 (Bardashevich, Filippov, Yakutov)7934
12SPb State University 1 (Andreev, Sokolov, Pyshkin)7992
13Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology 2 (Mashrabov, Tikhomirov, Chebanov)71162
14Belarusian State University 1 (Hrytskevich, Kolesau, Nekrashevich)6305
15SPb ITMO University 3 (Belonogov, Zban, Podtelkin)6421
16Belarusian SU of Information and Radioelectronics 2 (Tanasiuk, Berezhnov, Astashkevich)6557
17NU of Science and Technology MISiS 1 (Skoryukina, Chernov, Bulatov)6573
-Free U of Tbilisi 1 (Mandzulashvili, Guliashvili, Svanidze)6580
18SPb State University 3 (Malinovskii, Savchenkov, Avdyukhin)6587
19Moscow Aviation Institute 1 (Mishonov, Belousov, Yushchenko)6646
20Belarusian State Economic University (Charnevich, Stsepa, Sashcheka)6661
21Higher School of Economics 2 (Mokriy, Trofimov, Sayranov)6678
-SPb ITMO University 4 (Garder, Kucherenko, Kovsharov)6682
22Kazan Federal University (Gainitdinov, Butin, Yamilov)6714
23Belarusian State University 3 (Sataneuski, Ivanin, Nalivaika)6716
-Nazarbayev University 2 (Kanapin, Zhaxybay, Dikhanov)6728
24South Ural State University 1 (Korsun, Shaveynikov, Sapronov)6739
-North-Eastern FU (Dyakonov, Fedorov, Prokopiev)6792
25Grodno Yanka Kupala SU (Danilchuk, Zaneuski, Siarhei)6812
-Yerevan SU 1 (Mamikonyan, Harutyunyan, Sahakyan)6827
26Higher School of Economics 1 (Kolosov, Samelyuk, Iskhakov)6842
27Petrozavodsk State University 1 (Starkov, Ermishin, Krasnov)6845
28Belarusian State University 2 (Sokal, Shaftsialevich, Paliyevits)6887
29Perm State University 1 (Ankudinov, Lizunov, Tsaplin)61069
-Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology 4 (Savinov, Kiyan, Golovanov)5197
30SPb Academic University 2 (Stepanov, Smirnov, Podguzov)5220
-Siberian SUTI 1 (Borodin, Ponomarev, Turtsev)5255
-IMCS of Siberian FU 1 (Demidenko, Magdenko, Snetkov)5260
31Belarusian SU of Information and Radioelectronics 1 (Sobal, Solovyov, Valchok)5264
32Northern Federal University (Chesnokov, Rodionova, Popovich)5274
33Saratov State University 3 (Kireev, Sagunov, Gridnev)5282
-Saratov State University 4 (Dalabaev, Kim, Glazov)5287
-Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology 3 (Babanin, Dmitriev, Ostanin)5294
34South Ural State University 2 (Kibel, Lyzhin, Bazhanov)5311
-Moscow State University 5 (Shapovalov, Volnov, Doykov)5315
35Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal University 1 (Platto, Kharybin, Suvorov)5322
-Far Eastern S Trans U (Pisaniy, Seredkin, Usmanov)5333
-International IT University 1 (Dauirkhan, Chzhen, Kim)5338
36Taurida Vernadsky National University 1 (Ismailov, Derhachov, Lyashko)5345
-Kazakh-British Technical University 3 (Dyussenaliyev, Dyussenaliyev, Zhunussova)5363
37Soloviev Rybinsk SATU (Kamenko, Skrynnik, Bolotin)5378
38Samara State Aerospace University 2 (Bezrukov, Ermakov, Dimitrov)5383
39Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal University 2 (Balobanov, Koblyk, Mosjagin)5385
40Ural Federal University 3 (Krasnoselskikh, Chaplygin, Mukhametianov)5391
-Novosibirsk SU 2 (Dudin, Kishkanova, Seredkin)5397
-Novosibirsk SU 4 (Smirnov, Viktorov, Vishnevskiy)5401
-Novosibirsk SU 1 (Andreenko, Bobrenok, Gejdarov)5404
41Volgograd State Technical University 1 (Ngo, Nozdrenkov, Agafonov)5415
-Nazarbayev University 3 (Kassenov, Serikov, Zarlyk)5421
42Volgograd State Technical University 2 (Kichatov, Gorbushin, Shumeyko)5421
43Ural Federal University 1 (Kuchumov, Borozdin, Kungurtsev)5425
-Moscow State University 4 (Kuplyakov, Lakhtanov, Kraskevich)5435
44Southern Federal University ICTIS (Kravtsun, Druppov, Yakutina)5449
45Ural Federal University 2 (Samoylenko, Averin, Ageev)5461
46Latvia University 1 (Ratnieks, Kuznecovs, Senko)5469
-Suleyman Demirel University 1 (Seitov, Omarov, Zigangirov)5474
47Petrozavodsk State University 3 (Alkin, Komlev, Ermolin)5476
48Mordovian State University (Oreshin, Lapshina, Yunovich)5481
-Kazakh-British Technical University 2 (Akhmetzhanov, Orazbayev, Satybaldiyev)5499
49Yaroslavl State University 2 (Toropova, Kondakov, Ahremenko)5500
50Yaroslavl State University 1 (Pikas, Krainov, Kolobov)5507
.....